Description: Elemi is an oleoresin from a tree found in the tropical regions of Asia. It's harvest is increased by incising the tree and applying heat to stimulate the flow of the resin. When very fresh the resin is pale yellow in color and soft. Slowly it turns more yellowish and becomes more firm. The resin is alcohol soluble.
For incense use it's easier to work with if frozen for 30 minutes and then ground. In it's soft state it can be used to make incense pellets (pea-sized incense balls).
Synonyms: Canarium mauritianum
Origin: Tropical Asia
Parts Used: gum resin
Aroma Description: lemony, woody, with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: none known
Medicinal Attributes: used topically to treat skin disorders and ulcers
Element Association: Water
Planetary Association: Moon, Mercury
Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are manufactured
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.